Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Infopulse Ukraine (4.2/5) edges ahead of Binary Studio (3.8/5) overall. Infopulse Ukraine is the better choice for nordic and European enterprises wanting a Tietoevry-integrated vendor. Binary Studio is the stronger option for mid-size product companies comfortable with a boutique, training-academy-fed team. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Infopulse Ukraine | Binary Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1991 | 2005 |
| HQ | Kyiv, Ukraine (part of the Tietoevry group; offices in Zhytomyr, Vinnytsia, Lviv, Odesa, Chernihiv, and Kharkiv) | Kyiv & Lviv, Ukraine (originally founded in Donetsk) |
| Team size | 1,600+ | 150–300 (per company website; independently unverifiable precise figure) |
| Rating | 4.2 / 5 | 3.8 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Three decades of operating history now backed by the Tietoevry group's Nordic enterprise relationships | An in-house training academy feeding its own delivery team, run from Kyiv and Lviv after relocating from Donetsk |
| Pricing model | Dedicated-team and consulting engagements | Dedicated-team and staff-augmentation engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | Java, .NET, Azure | React, Node.js, Ruby on Rails |
| Industries served | Financial services, Telecom, Manufacturing | Enterprise software, Retail |
Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio: overview
Infopulse Ukraine
Two Ukrainian entrepreneurs, Alexei Sigov and Andrey Anisimov, started Infopulse in Kyiv in 1991; the company is now part of the Nordic Tietoevry group and runs more than 1,600 specialists across offices in Kyiv, Zhytomyr, Vinnytsia, Lviv, Odesa, Chernihiv, and Kharkiv. That corporate ownership gives it stability and access to Tietoevry's Nordic enterprise client relationships, at the cost of the fully independent ownership structure some buyers specifically want from a Ukrainian outsourcing partner. Its geographic spread across seven Ukrainian cities also reduces single-location delivery risk relative to firms concentrated in one office.
Binary Studio
Two engineers started Binary Studio in Donetsk in 2005 to keep senior talent in the city; the conflict eventually forced a relocation, and the company now runs its offices out of Kyiv and Lviv instead. It also runs its own in-house training academy to develop junior engineers into its delivery team, a somewhat unusual model among the firms on this list. The relocation history is worth disclosing directly to buyers who ask about company stability, even though the team itself has continued operating throughout.
Services and capabilities: Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio
| Capability | Infopulse Ukraine | Binary Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Custom software development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Team extension / staff augmentation | ✗ | ✓ |
| Embedded & IoT engineering | ✗ | ✗ |
| Cloud & DevOps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cybersecurity | ✓ | ✗ |
| Enterprise modernization | ✓ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio
| Framework / platform | Infopulse Ukraine | Binary Studio |
|---|---|---|
| React | N/A | ✓ |
| AWS | ✓ | ✓ |
| Java | ✓ | N/A |
| .NET | ✓ | N/A |
| Python | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio
| Criterion | Infopulse Ukraine | Binary Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Dedicated team, Consulting | Dedicated team, Staff augmentation |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio
| Dimension | Infopulse Ukraine | Binary Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Financial services, Telecom, Manufacturing | Enterprise software, Retail |
| Best use cases | A Nordic or European enterprise client wanting a vendor already integrated into Tietoevry's delivery network., A buyer that wants delivery risk spread across multiple Ukrainian cities rather than one office. | A buyer that values a company's demonstrated resilience through relocation., A mid-size product company comfortable working with a training-academy talent pipeline. |
| Typical project type | Dedicated team | Dedicated team |
Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio: pros and cons
| Infopulse Ukraine | |
|---|---|
| + | More than three decades of continuous operation, among the longest of any company on this list. |
| + | Delivery spread across seven Ukrainian cities, reducing single-location risk. |
| + | Tietoevry ownership brings Nordic enterprise client relationships and financial stability. |
| - | Acquired ownership by Tietoevry means this is not an independently owned Ukrainian company, which matters to buyers who specifically want that structure |
| - | Corporate parent's enterprise sales process can add overhead for smaller projects |
| Binary Studio | |
|---|---|
| + | Nearly two decades of continuous operation despite a forced office relocation. |
| + | In-house training academy feeds a pipeline of engineers trained specifically to the company's own delivery standards. |
| + | Now based in Kyiv and Lviv, Ukraine's two largest tech hubs. |
| - | Origin in Donetsk and the subsequent forced relocation is a business-continuity data point some buyers will want to ask about directly |
| - | Boutique team size relative to the largest firms on this list |
Who should choose Infopulse Ukraine?
A typical fit: a Nordic or European enterprise client wanting a vendor already integrated into Tietoevry's delivery network.
Three decades of operating history now backed by the Tietoevry group's Nordic enterprise relationships. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Financial services, Telecom, Manufacturing.
Who should choose Binary Studio?
A typical fit: a buyer that values a company's demonstrated resilience through relocation.
An in-house training academy feeding its own delivery team, run from Kyiv and Lviv after relocating from Donetsk. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Enterprise software, Retail.
Decision matrix: Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Infopulse Ukraine |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Infopulse Ukraine (Not published) vs Binary Studio (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | Infopulse Ukraine |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Binary Studio |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio
| Use case | Infopulse Ukraine fit | Binary Studio fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Nordic or European enterprise client wanting a vendor already integrated into Tietoevry's delivery network. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A buyer that wants delivery risk spread across multiple Ukrainian cities rather than one office. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A buyer that values a company's demonstrated resilience through relocation. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A mid-size product company comfortable working with a training-academy talent pipeline. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio
Infopulse Ukraine (4.2/5) is the stronger overall choice for most IT Outsourcing (Ukraine) projects. Three decades of operating history now backed by the Tietoevry group's Nordic enterprise relationships.
Binary Studio (3.8/5) is worth a look if you need a mid-size product company comfortable working with a training-academy talent pipeline. If your situation matches that, Binary Studio is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Infopulse Ukraine vs Binary Studio FAQ
Is Infopulse Ukraine better than Binary Studio?
Infopulse Ukraine (4.2/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Infopulse Ukraine's strongest advantage: more than three decades of continuous operation, among the longest of any company on this list. Binary Studio's strongest advantage: nearly two decades of continuous operation despite a forced office relocation.
How do Infopulse Ukraine and Binary Studio differ in pricing?
Infopulse Ukraine uses dedicated-team and consulting engagements pricing. Binary Studio uses dedicated-team and staff-augmentation engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Infopulse Ukraine or Binary Studio?
Binary Studio is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each company before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Infopulse Ukraine and Binary Studio?
Infopulse Ukraine's primary differentiator is: three decades of operating history now backed by the Tietoevry group's Nordic enterprise relationships. Binary Studio's primary differentiator is: an in-house training academy feeding its own delivery team, run from Kyiv and Lviv after relocating from Donetsk. They also differ in team size (1,600+ vs 150–300 (per company website; independently unverifiable precise figure)), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Financial services, Telecom vs Enterprise software, Retail).
Verify all details directly with each company before making a decision.